This Website uses cookies for comfort and statistical issues. By continuing, you agree to the use of cookies. I agree

Read more about data protection

 /  / Data protection

Data protection

Salzgitter Flachstahl GmbH is delighted that you are interested in our company and have chosen to visit our website. We take the issue of protecting your personal data very seriously. This document explains how personal data is processed when using our website and outlines the rights you hold in this regard.

Controller, Data Protection Officer

The Controller pursuant to Art. 4 para. 7 EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is

Salzgitter Flachstahl GmbH
HR Labor Law and Policies
Eisenhüttenstraße 99
38239 Salzgitter, Germany
Phone: +49 5341 21-5728

You can contact our Data Protection Officer either via post by addressing your letter to the “Data Protection Officer” or via email at:
szfg.datenschutzbeauftragter(at)salzgitter-ag.de">szfg.datenschutzbeauftragter(at)salzgitter-ag.de

Data processing

We specifically process the following personal data:

 

Server log files

Every time a user accesses our website and every time a file is downloaded, data about this process is temporarily stored in a log file. The stored data is anonymously analyzed exclusively for internal statistical purposes so that we can continually improve the web content we offer. We do not use any data that can be attributed to specific persons. In particular, a data set containing the following information is stored upon each user access:

  • the IP address used
  • the operating system used
  • the browser used
  • the time of access
  • the pages you visit on our site
  • the website you last visited (provided it referred you to us directly)
  • the volume of data transmitted

Use of web fonts

This website uses fonts provided by MyFonts Inc., 600 Unicorn Park Drive, Woburn, MA 01801, USA. Due to the terms of the license, page view tracking is carried out; this enables MyFonts to count the number of visits to our website in order to calculate the license fee. When a visitor accesses our website, data is retrieved from a MyFonts server. This informs MyFonts of your IP address and also provides some technical information about your browser, as almost all web browsers automatically send this data whenever they access a website as part of the connection request. You can find further information about data privacy at MyFonts via the following link: https://www.monotype.com/legal/privacy-policy/web-font-tracking-privacy-policy

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are placed on your end device via your browser. We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Cookies remain on your end device until they expire or until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

If you do not want this to happen, you can configure your browser to inform you when cookies are placed and to allow this only on a case-by-case basis. Deactivating cookies may diminish the functionality of our website.

Web analysis

Our website uses the web analysis tool Siteimprove, provided by Siteimprove GmbH, a company based in Berlin with servers in Germany and Denmark. This tool uses information from cookies and server log files: this information is transmitted to the Siteimprove server, where it is processed to evaluate visitors’ use of our website and to compile reports for us concerning website activities. Siteimprove does not pass this information on to third parties. IP addresses are irreversibly anonymized before the collected data is made accessible through Siteimprove Analytics. We have concluded a corresponding data processing contract with Siteimprove.

You can prevent the collection of your data by Siteimprove by clicking on the following link. Doing so places an opt-out cookie that prevents your data from being collected when you visit our website in future. Please note that web analysis will only be prevented so long as the opt-out cookie is stored in your browser; if you delete the cookie, web analysis will not be prevented in future.

Opt-out - Siteimprove Analytics

Contact forms

If you wish to use the contact forms on our website to communicate with us, you will be required to enter your forename, surname and email address. We will not be able to process the issue you enter in the contact form without this information. Entering your postal address is optional; it enables us to process your issue and reply via post if you wish. In addition, our system collects the IP address of the computer you use to submit the form as well as the date and time the form is submitted. The information you provide is collected to the required extent and is used exclusively for the purpose of processing your inquiry.

You can find information about online applications here.

Newsletter

On our website, you have the possibility to subscribe to a free newsletter that provides you with information on our company on a regular basis. When you register for the newsletter, the data from the input mask are sent to us (name and e-mail address). The following data are also collected during the registration: IP address of the computer on which you are working and the date and time of day of the registration.

To process the data, we obtain your consent and refer to this data protection statement as a part of the registration procedure. You will then receive an e-mail from us with the request that you confirm your registration data (double-opt-in). This serves to authenticate you and prevent third parties from misusing your e-mail address.

In connection with the data processing to send newsletters, we are working with a German service provider that has certification in accordance with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and the BDSG (German Federal Data Protection Act). The data are sent directly to the service provider, who is forbidden to use the data for purposes other than to send the newsletter. The data are not permitted to be passed on or sold. The data are used exclusively to send the newsletter. You may elect to stop receiving the newsletter at any time. Each of the newsletters we send to you contains a link to unsubscribe or end the subscription.

YouTube

We have integrated YouTube videos on our website that are stored at www.youtube.com and can be viewed directly from our website.

They are all integrated in “privacy-enhanced mode”, which means that no data about you as a user is transmitted to YouTube if you do not watch these videos. Data is only transmitted to the YouTube server when you play the videos. If you are logged into your YouTube account at the same time, this information is attributed to your YouTube user account. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube user account before visiting our website.

YouTube is operated by YouTube LLC, headquartered at 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube is represented by Google Inc., based at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. You can find more information about how YouTube (Google) handles user data at: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Mapbox

We use the services of Mapbox Inc. (Mapbox) to display interactive pages on some pages of our website. Using our website may lead to information about your use of this website, including your IP address, being transmitted to Mapbox in the USA.

When you access a page that contains Mapbox maps, your browser establishes a direct connection with Mapbox servers. The map content is directly transmitted by Mapbox to your browser, which integrates the content in the website. We therefore have no influence over the extent to which Mapbox collects data in this manner.

If you do not want Mapbox to process your data via our website, you can deactivate JavaScript in your browser settings. However, if you choose to do so, you will not be able to view the maps on our site.

You can find further information about the purpose and scope of data processing by Mapbox, your rights in this regard, and the configuration options available to protect your privacy in the Mapbox privacy policy at: https://www.mapbox.com/privacy/.

You can prevent Mapbox from placing cookies on your device by deactivating third-party cookies in your browser settings.

Twitter

We have integrated a Twitter widget in our site to display tweets from our Twitter account. This establishes a connection to Twitter and then transmits log data to Twitter and places a cookie on your computer. By its own account, Twitter begins to delete, remove identifiers, or store this data after 10 days at most; while this usually happens immediately, it can take up to a week. For further information in this regard, see https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en#widget-jump.

Comment function on the careers blog

You can use the comment function to add your own comments. To use the comment function, a user must enter a name; users may choose to enter a pseudonym if they wish. They must also enter their email address. Entry of an email address is required so that we can pass on any complaints relating to your comments on the blog and ask you to make a statement in this regard. It is not possible to use the comment function without entering this information. In publishing your comment, we save the email address you enter but do not publish it. We also save your IP address. Your name is only published if you write a comment using your real name rather than a pseudonym. Comments are not reviewed prior to publication. We reserve the right to delete comments that third parties claim to be illegal.

Share-Buttons/Social Plug-Ins

We use secure Shariff interfaces on our website to make social media plugins from Facebook, Google+, Twitter and Xing available to our website’s users. Where data from social networks – such as the number of likes – is shown to the user, these queries are submitted to the website by our server. The user remains anonymous during this process until they become active by clicking on the respective button.

You can find more information on the Shariff Project at:

https://www.heise.de/ct/artikel/Shariff-Social-Media-Buttons-mit-Datenschutz-2467514.html.

Only when you click on the marked field and thereby activate it is the plugin provider informed that you have accessed the corresponding page of our web content and can then attribute the action (share or like) to your IP address or, if applicable, to a user account on the respective platform if you are logged in at the time. By activating the button, personal data is therefore transmitted to the respective provider and stored there.

We have no influence over the collected data or data processing operations, nor are we aware of the full scope of data collection, the purposes of data processing, or the retention periods for data.

The plugin provider stores the data collected about you as a user profile and uses this profile for the purposes of advertising, market research, and/or to tailor their website according to your needs. An evaluation of this type is conducted in particular (including for users who are not logged in) to display tailored advertisements and to inform other social network users about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of this user profile; to exercise this right, you should contact the respective plugin provider directly. The purpose of integrating plugins is to enable our users to share our website’s content and to make this content more interesting.

You can find more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and the processing of this data by the plugin provider in the providers’ data privacy policies listed below. These documents also provide further information regarding your rights in this regard and configuration options to protect your privacy.

Links

Our website contains links to other websites in some places. We take all reasonable care to check these links. The company is not responsible for the content of linked pages or for ensuring data privacy on these pages. You can find further information about the social media presences accessible from our site by clicking here.

SSL encryption

For security reasons and in order to in order to safeguard the transmission of confidential data you send to us, this website uses SSL encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by your browser’s address bar, which changes from “http://” to “https://” and displays a lock symbol.

When SSL encryption is activated, data that you transmit to us cannot by read by third parties.

Further information according to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

Deletion and storage periods of data

If we have stored personal data related to you, we will only process this data for the time period required to serve the purpose it was stored for, or for the time period required by law.

If the storage purpose ceases to exist or if the storage period required by law expires, the personal data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with legal requirements.

Logfiles are deleted according to provider specifications:

  • The access logs of the Web servers log which page views took place at which time. They contain the following data: IP, directory protection user, date, time, pages viewed, protocols, status code, data volume, referer, user agent, host name viewed.
  • The IP addresses are stored anonymously. The last three digits are removed, i.e. 127.0.0.1 becomes 127.0.0.*. IPv6 addresses are also anonymized. The anonymous IP addresses are kept for 60 days. Information about the directory protection user used is anonymized after one day.  
  • Error logs, which log incorrect page views, are deleted after seven days. In addition to error messages, these include the IP address accessing the page and, depending on the error, the website accessed. 
  • Access via FTP is logged with anonymous information on user name and IP address and stored for 60 days. 
  • The mail logs for sending e-mails from the web environment are anonymized after one day and then kept for 60 days. During anonymization, all data concerning the sender/recipient etc. is removed. Only the data at the time of sending and the information on how the e-mail was processed (queue ID or not sent) are retained.
  • Mail logs for sending via our mail server are deleted after four weeks. The longer retention period is necessary to ensure the functionality of the mail services and to combat spam.
  • It is not possible to individually define the storage period.

A storage going beyond this is exceptionally possible. In this case, however, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible.

Your data from the input mask of the contact form will be deleted when the respective conversation with you has ended. The conversation is terminated when it can be seen from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified. The additional personal data collected during the sending process (e.g. IP address) will also be deleted according to the aforementioned provider specifications.

Categories of recipient

Within Salzgitter AG, access to your data is only afforded to people and departments that require access to perform their duties within Salzgitter AG, to pursue our legitimate interests, or to fulfill contractual and legal obligations.

To enable us to offer you the best possible service and remain competitive, we also exchange data with other allied companies of Salzgitter AG where necessary to pursue our legitimate interests, provided that your interests or your basic rights or freedoms do not outweigh our interest. Whenever we exchange information with allied companies, we guarantee that data is transmitted in accordance with data privacy requirements and that your personal data is protected.

As a fundamental rule, if you provide your personal data to us, we will not pass this data on to third parties. Such data will only be disclosed

  • in order to fulfill legal obligations to authorized authorities,
  • in accordance with consent you provided, and
  • to IT service providers, e.g. in relation to administration and hosting of our website.

Data transfer to third countries

Data is only transferred to countries outside of the EU or the EEA (so-called third countries) in the event that this is stated in the present data privacy statement, is necessary to perform contracts, or is legally required, or in the event that you have given us your consent to do so.

Rights of data subjects

All data subjects have a right of access in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR. If we process your personal data, you have the right to rectification in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, the right to erasure in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, the right to restriction of processing in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, the right to object pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR and the right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR. Restrictions to the right of access and the right to erasure apply pursuant to Sections 34 and 35 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). Furthermore, data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR in conjunction with Section 19 BDSG).

If you have given us consent to process your personal data, you can also revoke this consent at any time by the same method you first provided it. You can revoke your consent without completing a form, e.g. by emailing datenschutz.holding@salzgitter-ag.de or by sending a message to the contact address listed above. Revoking your consent does not affect the legality of the processing performed on the basis of your previously issued consent.

Right to object to data processing

Pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data performed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR (data processing for the purposes of legitimate interests).

If you do raise an objection, we will no longer process your personal data for the purposes to which you have objected, unless

  • we can demonstrate overriding legitimate grounds that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or
  • the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

In the event that the objection only or also relates to data processing for the purpose of direct marketing, we will no longer process your personal data for this purpose.

You can raise an objection without completing a form, e.g. by emailing datenschutz.holding@salzgitter-ag.de or by sending a message to the contact address listed above.

Legal basis for processing

Personal data processing relating to the use of contact forms is performed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR, provided that the purpose of making contact serves to fulfill a contract or perform pre-contractual measures.

If our company is subject to a legal obligation which necessitates the processing of personal data, this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c) GDPR.

If we obtain your consent for personal data processing operations, this consent serves as the legal basis for processing pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

Furthermore, processing operations can be performed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR, whereby processing is necessary to pursue a legitimate interest held either by our company or a third party, provided that the data subject’s interests, basic rights, or basic freedoms do not override our interest.

We use server log files, cookies, web fonts, Mapbox, embedded YouTube videos and web analysis tools so that you can use all of our website’s functions to their full extent and in order to structure and optimize our website in accordance with its users’ requirements. If you contact us via our contact form or using the functions in our Career blog, we will use your data for the purpose of interacting with you and for corporate communications.

Obligation to provide personal data

As a fundamental rule, there is no obligation to provide personal data when visiting our website. Contractual regulations may provide otherwise. If the specified personal data is not provided, in some circumstances, it may not be possible to achieve the individual described purposes.

No automated decision-making

We do not use fully automated decision-making within the meaning of Art. 22 GDPR.

Amendments to the data privacy statement

As the internet continues to develop, it will be necessary to make periodic amendments to the data privacy statement. Reviewing the data privacy statement at regular intervals will give you the opportunity to stay apprised of amendments.

Additional data protection information

For additional information concerning data protection for our business partners and their contacts according to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), please click here.

Applicants

Bild mit Link zu Informationen zum Datenschutz für Bewerbe

Privacy Data Information for Applicants » learn more

Business Partners

Data Privacy Information for Business Partners

Data Privacy Information for Business Partners » learn more

© Salzgitter Flachstahl GmbH
Back to top.